British Comedy Awards 2008

by Lisa McGarry

Award-winning comedian, actor and presenter Angus Deayton hosts this year’s British Comedy Awards live on Saturday, 6 December.

Now in its 19th year, Britain’s best-loved comedy awards ceremony returns live to ITV1. For one dazzling night the brightest stars in the comedy firmament assemble to celebrate the most original, successful and downright funny moments from a spectacular array of comedic achievement in the last year.

This year’s nominations are:

Best TV Comedy Actor of 2008
David Mitchell – Peep Show (Objective for Channel 4)
James Corden – Gavin & Stacey (Baby Cow for BBC Three)
Ricky Gervais – Extras: Christmas Special (BBC Comedy for BBC One)

Best TV Comedy Actress of 2008
Ashley Jensen – Extras: Christmas Special (BBC Comedy for BBC One)
Olivia Colman – Peep Show (Objective for Channel 4)
Sharon Horgan – Pulling (Silver River for BBC Three)

Best Comedy Entertainment Personality of 2008
Alan Carr – Friday Night Project/Sunday Night Project (Princess Productions for Channel 4)
Ant & Dec – I’m a Celebrity .. Get Me Out of Here/Saturday Night Takeaway/Britain’s Got Talent (ITV Productions for ITV1/ITV Productions & Gallowgate for ITV1/SYCO Television & TalkBack Thames for ITV1)
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show (So Television for BBC Two)
Harry Hill – Harry Hill’s TV Burp (Avalon Television for ITV1)

Best New British TV Comedy of 2008
The Kevin Bishop Show (Objective for Channel 4)
No Heroics (Tiger Aspect for ITV2)
The Inbetweeners (Bwark for E4)

Best TV Comedy of 2008
Benidorm (Tiger Aspect for ITV1)
Gavin & Stacey (Baby Cow for BBC Three)
Peep Show (Objective for Channel 4)

Best TV Comedy Drama of 2008
Drop Dead Gorgeous (Hat Trick for BBC Three)
Mutual Friends (Hat Trick for BBC One)
Skins (Company Pictures for E4)

Best Comedy Entertainment Programme of 2008
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (Hotsauce TV for BBC One)
Harry Hill’s TV Burp (Avalon Television for ITV1)
The Sunday Night Project (Princess Productions for Channel 4)

Best Live Stand-Up Performer of 2008
Alan Carr
Michael McIntyre
Russell Brand

Best Male Comedy Newcomer of 2008
Dan Clark – How Not To Live Your Life (Brown Eyed Boy for BBC Three)
Simon Bird – The Inbetweeners (Bwark for E4)
Steve Edge – The Cup (Hartswood Films for BBC Two)

Best Female Comedy Newcomer of 2008
Anna Crilly – Lead Balloon (Open Mike for BBC Two)
Isy Suttie – Peep Show (Objective for Channel 4)
Katy Brand – Katy Brand’s Big Ass Show (World’s End for ITV2)

Best Comedy Panel Show of 2008
Have I Got News for You (Hat Trick for BBC One)
Never Mind the Buzzcocks (TalkBack Thames for BBC Two)
QI (TalkBack Thames for BBC Two)

Following the awards ceremony on ITV1 viewers can enjoy more exclusive live coverage on ITV2’s The British Comedy Awards 2008… The Party! Co-presented by Sara Cox and Rufus Hound, featuring further award categories and the chance to catch up with everyone’s favourite stars at the post-show party.

Saturday, 6 December 2008, 9:15PM – 10:45PM