British Soap Awards 2010: Full list of nominations

The British Soap Awards is back and set to be bigger than ever as it looks back over another year of tears, trials, tribulations and tantrums from the nation’s biggest TV shows.

Entries from the five biggest soaps are eligible – Coronation Street, Doctors, EastEnders, Emmerdale and Hollyoaks – and stars from all five will don their finest on the night for what promises to be one of the award calendar’s most glamorous occasions.

Hosted by Phillip Schofield with awards being presented by some of the entertainment worlds most famous faces, there’s everything to play for in the soap world’s ‘Oscars’.

The British Soap Awards honour outstanding achievement in the country’s most popular television genre. There are 17 awards and categories are voted for either by a panel of expert judges or by the public and include Sexiest Male and Female, Best Actor and Actress, Best Comedy Performance, Villain of the Year, Spectacular Scene of the Year, Best On-Screen Partnership and the ultimate accolade, Best British Soap which was last year won by EastEnders.

On ITV2 The British Soap Awards 2010: Let’s Party will see Michael Underwood and Angellica Bell at the Soap Awards party, celebrating with the winners, commiserating with those that missed out on glory, and getting all the behind the scenes gossip from the stars of our favourite shows.

The Nominations

Viewer Voted Categories:
The final four from each of these categories will be announced live on the night.

SEXIEST MALE (Last year’s winner was Scott Maslen – EastEnders)

Coronation Street: Ben Price (Nick Tilsley)
Keith Duffy (Ciaran McCarthy)
Ryan Thomas (Jason Grimshaw)

Doctors: David Sturzaker (Dr. Simon Bond)
Matthew Chambers (Dr. Daniel Granger)
Nicolas Woodman (Jack Hollins)

EastEnders: John Partridge (Christian Clarke)
Marc Elliott (Syed Masood)
Scott Maslen (Jack Branning)

Emmerdale: James Sutton (Ryan Lamb)
James Thornton (John Barton)
Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle)

Hollyoaks: Ashley Taylor Dawson (Darren Osborne)
Kieron Richardson (Ste Hay)
Ricky Whittle (Calvin Valentine)

SEXIEST FEMALE (Last year’s winner was Michelle Keegan – Coronation Street)

Coronation Street: Helen Flanagan (Rosie Webster)
Kym Marsh (Michelle Connor)
Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre)

Doctors: Charlie Clemmow (Imogen Hollins)
Elisabeth Dermot Walsh (Dr. Zara Carmichael)
Sophie Abelson (Cherry Malone)

EastEnders: Preeya Kalidas (Amira Masood)
Samantha Womack (Ronnie Mitchell)
Tiana Benjamin (Chelsea Fox)

Emmerdale: Alice Coulthard (Maisie Wylde)
Charley Webb (Debbie Dingle)
Sammy Winward (Katie Sugden)

Hollyoaks: Gemma Merna (Carmel McQueen)
Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes Fisher)
Jorgie Porter (Theresa McQueen)

VILLAIN OF THE YEAR (Last year’s winner was Gray O’Brien – Coronation Street)

Coronation Street: Gray O’Brien (Tony Gordon)
Greg Wood (Rick Neelan)
Robert Beck (Jimmy Dockerson)

Doctors: Debbie Chazen (Sissy Juggins)
Philip McGough (Dr. Charlie Bradfield)
Sam Heughan (Scott Neilson)

EastEnders: Chris Coghill (Tony King)
Don Gilet (Lucas Johnson)
Larry Lamb (Archie Mitchell)

Emmerdale: Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle)
Lyndon Ogbourne (Nathan Wylde)
Sian Reeves (Sally Spode)

Hollyoaks: Joel Goonan (Gaz Bennett)
Lydia Kelly (Lydia Hart)
Jamie Lomas (Warren Fox)

BEST ACTOR (Last year’s winner was Robert Kazinsky – EastEnders)

Coronation Street: Chris Gascoyne (Peter Barlow)
Gray O’Brien (Tony Gordon)
Michael Le Vell (Kevin Webster)

Doctors: Adrian Lewis Morgan (Dr. Jimmi Clay)
Chris Walker (Rob Hollins)
Owen Brenman (Dr. Heston Carter)

EastEnders: Adam Woodyatt (Ian Beale)
Nitin Ganatra (Masood Ahmed)
Scott Maslen (Jack Branning)

Emmerdale: Danny Miller (Aaron Livesy)
James Sutton (Ryan Lamb)
John Middleton (Ashley Thomas)

Hollyoaks: Kieron Richardson (Ste Hay)
Glen Wallace (Malachy Fisher)
Ricky Whittle (Calvin Valentine)

BEST ACTRESS (Last year’s winner was Katherine Kelly – Coronation Street)

Coronation Street: Helen Worth (Gail McIntyre)
Katherine Kelly (Becky McDonald)
Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre)

Doctors: Diane Keen (Julia Parsons)
Donnaleigh Bailey (Michelle Corrigan)
Selina Chilton (Ruth Pearce)

EastEnders: Barbara Windsor (Peggy Mitchell)
Lacey Turner (Stacey Branning)
Nina Wadia (Zainab Masood)

Emmerdale: Amanda Donohoe (Natasha Wylde)
Charlotte Bellamy (Laurel Thomas)
Emma Atkins (Charity Tate)

Hollyoaks: Bronagh Waugh (Cheryl Brady)
Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes Fisher) Jorgie Porter (Theresa McQueen)

BEST BRITISH SOAP (Last year’s winner was (EastEnders)

Coronation Street

Panel Nominations

BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE (Last year’s winner was Nina Wadia – EastEnders)

Craig Gazey (Graeme Proctor) Coronation Street
Nina Wadia (Zainab Masood) EastEnders
Dominic Brunt (Paddy Kirk) Emmerdale
Bronagh Waugh (Cheryl Brady) Hollyoaks

BEST DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE (Last year’s winner was Anita Carey – Doctors)

Chris Gascoyne (Peter Barlow) Coronation Street
Lacey Turner (Stacey Branning) EastEnders
Danny Miller (Aaron Livesy) Emmerdale
Glen Wallace (Malachy Fisher) Hollyoaks

BEST DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE FROM A YOUNG ACTOR OR ACTRESS (Last year’s winner was Maisie Smith – EastEnders)

Alexander Bain (Simon Barlow) Coronation Street
Ami Metcalf (Sapphire Cox) Doctors
Maisie Smith (Tiffany Butcher) EastEnders
Oscar Lloyd (Will Wylde) Emmerdale

BEST EXIT (Last year’s winner was Rob James Collier (Coronation Street)
Reece Dinsdale (Joe McIntyre) Coronation Street
Charlie Clements (Bradley Branning) EastEnders
Maxwell Caulfield (Mark Wylde) Emmerdale
Jamie Lomas (Warren Fox) Hollyoaks

BEST NEWCOMER (Last year’s winner was Craig Gazey – Coronation Street)

Sophie Abelson (Cherry Malone) Doctors
Marc Elliott (Syed Masood) EastEnders
Lyndon Ogbourne (Nathan Wylde) Emmerdale
Bronagh Waugh (Cheryl Brady) Hollyoaks

BEST ON-SCREEN PARTNERSHIP (Last year’s winner was Nitin Ganatra and Nina Wadia – EastEnders)

Katherine Kelly & Simon Gregson Coronation Street
(Becky McDonald & Steve McDonald)

Jan Pearson & Chris Walker Doctors
(Karen Hollins & Rob Hollins)

Sid Owen & Patsy Palmer EastEnders
(Ricky Butcher & Bianca Butcher)
Nick Miles & Nicola Wheeler Emmerdale
(Jimmy King & Nicola De Souza)

BEST STORYLINE (Last year’s winner was Vivien’s Rape – Doctors)
Peter’s Alcoholism Coronation Street
Zara’s Revenge Doctors
Who Killed Archie? EastEnders
Aaron’s Gay Self-Loathing Emmerdale

SPECTACULAR SCENE OF THE YEAR (Last year’s winner was Victoria falls through the ice – Emmerdale)

Joe Drowns Coronation Street
Master of the Universe – Siege Doctors
Home Farm Shop Crash Emmerdale
The Parachute Jump Hollyoaks

BEST SINGLE EPISODE (Last year’s winner was A kind of Hush – Doctors)
Peter Falls Off The Wagon Coronation Street
Master of the Universe Doctors
EastEnders Live EastEnders
Aaron Confesses His Sexuality Emmerdale