British Soap Awards 2013 Spoilers: Who won what? See full list of nominees & winners! (PICTURES)

This photograph is (C) ITV Plc and can only be reproduced for editorial purposes directly in connection with the programme or event mentioned above, or ITV plc. Once made available by ITV plc Picture Desk, this photograph can be reproduced once only up un

Last night was of course one of the biggest nights of the year for the UK’s top soaps as the cast and crew of our top serial dramas attended the glitzy British Soap Awards 2013…

And we have the full list of nominees and winners for you after the jump, however, as coverage of the awards doesn’t air until tonight on ITV, be warned that if you intend to watch it, the list will contain spoilers!

But if you do want to know, and you want to see pics from the glittering event, let’s go…

THE BRITISH SOAP AWARDS 2013

Sunday 19th May at 8pm on ITV and The British Soap Awards 2013: The Party on Sunday 19th May at 10pm on ITV2

Coronation Street scoops 8 awards

Sexiest Female, Villain of the Year, Best Actor, Best Dramatic Performance, Best Storyline, Best Exit, Best Comedy Performance and Best Soap

Hollyoaks wins 5 awards

Sexiest Male, Best Actress, Spectacular Scene of the Year, Best On-­-Screen Partnership and Best Newcomer

Emmerdale wins awards

Best Single Episode and Best Young Performance

EastEnders wins award

Lifetime Achievement

Full list of awards’ winners below:

SEXIEST MALE PRESENTED BY AMANDA DONOHOE

(Viewer voted category)

THE WINNER IS: DANNY MAC -­ HOLLYOAKS

BSA_07

The nominees were:

Coronation Street: Chris Fountain (Tommy Duckworth)
Eastenders: David Witts (Joey Branning)
Emmerdale: MatthewWolfenden (David Metcalfe)
Hollyoaks: Danny Mac (Dodger Savage)
Hollyoaks: Kieron Richardson (Ste Hay)

SEXIEST FEMALE PRESENTED BY UNION J (Viewer voted category)

THE WINNER IS: MICHELLE KEEGAN – CORONATION STREET

The nominees were:

Coronation Street: Georgia May Foote (Katy Armstrong)
Coronation Street: Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre)
EastEnders: Jacqueline Jossa (Lauren Branning)
Emmerdale: Natalie Anderson (Alicia Metcalfe)

Hollyoaks: Jorgie Porter (Theresa McQueen)

VILLAIN OF THE YEAR PRESENTED BY JON CULSHAW (Viewer voted category)

THE WINNER IS: NATALIE GUMEDE – CORONATION STREET

The nominees were:

Coronation Street: Natalie Gumede (Kirsty Soames)
Coronation Street: Nigel Havers (Lewis Archer)
EastEnders: Jamie Foreman (Derek Branning)
Emmerdale: Dominic Power (Cameron Murray)
Hollyoaks: Emmett J Scanlan (Brendan Brady)

BEST ACTOR PRESENTED BY EMMA SAMMS (Viewer voted category)

THE WINNER IS: ALAN HALSALL – CORONATION STREET

BSA_13

The nominees were:

Coronation Street: Alan Halsall (Tyrone Dobbs)
EastEnders: Nitin Ganatra (Masood Ahmed)
EastEnders: Shane Richie (Alfie Moon)
Emmerdale: Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle)
Hollyoaks: Emmett J Scanlan (Brendan Brady)

BEST ACTRESS PRESENTED BY LARRY LAMB (Viewer voted category)

THE WINNER IS: CLAIRE COOPER – HOLLYOAKS

The nominees were:

Coronation Street: Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre)
Coronation Street: Jennie McAlpine (Fiz Stape)
EastEnders: Nina Wadia (Zainab Khan)
EastEnders: Jessie Wallace (Kat Moon)
Hollyoaks: Claire Cooper (Jacqui McQueen)

Panel Nominations 

BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE PRESENTED BY TOMMY CANNON AND BOBBY BALL (Panel voted)

THE WINNER IS: PATTI CLARE – CORONATION STREET

The nominees were:

Coronation Street: Patti Clare (Mary Taylor)
Doctors: Ian Kelsey (Howard Bellamy)
EastEnders: Ricky Norwood (Arthur ‘Fatboy’ Chubb)
Emmerdale: Dominic Brunt (Paddy Kirk)
Hollyoaks: Nicole Barber-Lane (Myra McQueen)

BEST YOUNG PERFORMANCE PRESENTED BY DANIEL ROCHE AND TYGER DREW-HONEY (Panel voted)

THE WINNER IS: EDEN TAYLOR-DRAPER – EMMERDALE

BSA_05

The nominees were:

Coronation Street: Ellie Leach (Faye Windass)
EastEnders: Maisie Smith (Tiffany Butcher)
Emmerdale: Eden Taylor-­-Draper (Belle Dingle)
Hollyoaks: Ellis Hollins (Tom Osborne)

SPECTACULAR SCENE OF THE YEAR PRESENTED BY NICOLA ADAMS AND LUKE CAMPBELL (Panel voted)

THE WINNER IS: THE BUS CRASH – HOLLYOAKS

The nominees were:

Coronation Street: The Rovers Fire
Doctors: Julia’s Car Crash
EastEnders: The Olympic Torch Comes Live to Walford
Emmerdale: Cain’s Clifftop Rescue of Zak
Hollyoaks: The Bus Crash

BEST ON-SCREEN PARTNERSHIP PRESENTED BY ASHLEIGH AND PUDSEY (Panel voted)

THE WINNER IS: KIERON RICHARDSON AND EMMETT J SCANLAN – HOLLYOAKS

The nominees were:

Coronation Street: Jennie McAlpine & AlanHalsall (Fiz Stape & Tyrone Dobbs)
Doctors: Matthew Chambers & Elisabeth Dermot Walsh (Dr. Daniel Granger Dr. Zara Carmichael)
EastEnders: Nitin Ganatra &Nina Wadia (Masood Ahmed & Zainab Khan)
Emmerdale: Lucy Pargeter & Dominic Power (Chas Spencer &Cameron Murray)
Hollyoaks: Emmett J Scanlan & Kieron Richardson (Brendan Brady & Ste Hay)

BEST NEWCOMER PRESENTED BY ALAN FLETCHER AND SASKIA HAMPELE (Panel voted)

THE WINNER IS: JOSEPH THOMPSON – HOLLYOAKS

The nominees were:

Coronation Street: Marc Baylis (Rob Donovan)
Doctors: Ian Midlane (Dr Al Haskey)
EastEnders: Khali Best (Dexter Hartman)
Emmerdale: Laura Norton Kerry Wyatt)
Hollyoaks: Joseph Thompson (Dr. Paul Browning)

BEST EXIT PRESENTED BY MARK WRIGHT AND ZOE HARDMAN (Panel voted)

THE WINNER IS: NIGEL HAVERS – CORONATION STREET

The nominees were:

Coronation Street: Nigel Havers (Lewis Archer)
Doctors: Lu Corfield (Dr Freya Wilson)
EastEnders: Jamie Foreman (Derek Branning)
Emmerdale: Tom Lister (Carl King)
Hollyoaks: Emmett J Scanlan (Brendan Brady)

BEST DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE PRESENTED BY JAMES AND OLA JORDAN (Panel voted)

THE WINNER IS: NATALIE GUMEDE – CORONATION STREET

BSA_12

The nominees were:

Coronation Street: Natalie Gumede (Kirsty Soames)
Doctors: Dido Miles (Dr Emma Reid)
EastEnders: Jo Joyner (Tanya Cross)
Emmerdale: Lucy Pargeter (Chas Spencer)
Hollyoaks: Claire Cooper (Jacqui McQueen)

BEST STORYLINE PRESENTED BY KATE SILVERTON (Panel voted)

THE WINNER IS: KIRSTY’S ABUSE OF TYRONE – CORONATION STREET

The nominees were:

Coronation Street: Kirsty’s Abuse Of Tyrone
Doctors: Sam’s Assisted Suicide
EastEnders: The Demise of Derek Branning
Emmerdale: Zak’s Depression
Hollyoaks: Esther’s Bullying

BEST SINGLE EPISODE PRESENTED BY MARY BERRY (Panel voted)

THE WINNER IS: THE LIVE 40TH ANNIVERSARY – EMMERDALE

The nominees were:

Coronation Street: Kirsty’s Treachery ends in Tyrone’s Arrest
Doctors: The Scales – Sam’s Assisted Suicide
EastEnders: The Identity of Kat’s Lover is Revealed
Emmerdale: Emmerdale – 40th Anniversary Live Episode
Hollyoaks: The Bus Crash

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD PRESENTED BY GILLIAN TAYLFORTH TO ADAM WOODYATT (EASTENDERS)

(Panel Vote)

BEST BRITISH SOAP PRESENTED BY CHRIS NOTH TO CORONATION STREET

(Viewer Vote)

So there we have it! What a great night for out big soaps, but are there any surprises in there for you? Let us know!

For now, here’s a look at the fabulous Natalie Gumede on the red carpet last night followed by all the pics of the event…

Lynn is an editor and writer here at Unreality TV and is trained psychotherapist and the author of two books. She's addicted to soaps, period drama and reality TV shows such as X Factor, I'm A Celeb and Big Brother.