Broadchurch, Doctor Who, Game of Thrones, Walking Dead, Downton Abbey, The Fall, Mr Selfridge – TV Choice Award 2013 nominations Full List!

Broadchurch_finale__live_blog

The nominations for this year’s TV Choice Awards have been revealed and include quite a few surprises.

They also include some pretty obvious choices too with Call The Midwife, Doctor Who and Downton Abbey all nominated in the best drama series, Brendan Coyle ( Downton Abbey) and Matt Smith (Doctor Who) both nominated in the Best Actor category and Miranda Hart (Call The Midwife) nominated for Best Actress.

Getting the nod for best new drama are Broadchurch, The Fall, Mr Selfridge and Ripper Street, unsurprisingly, whilst in the Best Soap Actor category are Hollyoaks Emmett J Scanlan (Brendan Brady) and Coronation Street’s Alan Halsall (Tyrone Dobbs) who previously won the same title at this year’s British Soap Awards.

doctor who tardis 2

The biggest surprises come in the Best Reality Show and Best Talent Show categories, with both The Only Way Is Essex and Strictly Come Dancing being overlooked this year, leaving room for Peter Andre: My Life and The Great British Bake Off to both pick up nominations.

Here are the TV Choice Awards 2013 shortlist nominations in full:

561x341_paul o'grady for the love of dogs l

Best Factual Entertainment & Lifestyle Show
Paul O’Grady: For The Love Of Dogs (ITV)
Embarrassing Bodies (C4)
One Born Every Minute (C4)
Top Gear (BBC2)

Best Entertainment Show
Celebrity Juice (ITV2)
Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)
The Graham Norton Show (BBC1)
Russell Howard’s Good News (BBC3)

Best Drama Series
Call the Midwife (BBC1)
Doctor Who (BBC1)
Downton Abbey (ITV)
Waterloo Road (BBC1)

Best New Drama
Broadchurch (ITV)
The Fall (BBC2)
Mr Selfridge (ITV)
Ripper Street (BBC1)

Best Daytime Show
The Chase (ITV)
The Jeremy Kyle Show (ITV)
Pointless (BBC1)
This Morning (ITV)

Best Food Show
Choccywoccydoodah (Good Food)
Hairy Bikers’ Best Of British (BBC2)
Jamie’s 15 Minute Meals (C4)
Saturday Kitchen (BBC1)

Best Reality Show
I’m a Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here! (ITV)
Peter Andre: My Life (ITV2)
24 Hours in A&E (C4)
Made in Chelsea (E4)

Best Comedy Series
Bad Education (BBC3)
Miranda (BBC1)
Mrs Brown’s Boys (BBC1)
Not Going Out (BBC1)

Best Talent Show
Britain’s Got Talent (ITV)
The Great British Bake Off (BBC2)
The Voice (BBC1)
The X Factor (ITV)

Best International Show
The Big Bang Theory (E4)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (C5)
Game of Thrones (Sky Atlantic)
The Walking Dead (FOX)

Best Actor
Brendan Coyle, Downton Abbey
Jeremy Piven, Mr Selfridge
Matt Smith, Doctor Who
David Tennant, Broadchurch

Best Actress
Jenna Coleman, Doctor Who
Olivia Colman, Broadchurch
Miranda Hart, Call the Midwife
Sheridan Smith, Mrs Biggs

Best Soap Actor
Alan Halsall Tyrone Dobbs, Coronation Street ITV
Shane Richie Alfie Moon, EastEnders BBC One
Jeff Hordley Cain Dingle, Emmerdale ITV
Emmett J Scanlan Brendan Brady, Hollyoaks C4

Best Soap Actress
Michelle Keegan Tina McIntyre, Coronation Street ITV
Charlie Brooks Janine Butcher, EastEnders BBC One
Gillian Wright Jean Slater, EastEnders BBC One
Claire Cooper Jacqui McQueen, Hollyoaks C4

Best Soap Newcomer
Marc Baylis Rob Donovan, Coronation Street ITV
Khali Best Dexter Hartman, EastEnders BBC One
David Witts Joey Branning, EastEnders BBC One
Laura Norton Kerry Wyatt, Emmerdale ITV

Best Soap
Coronation Street ITV
EastEnders BBC One
Emmerdale ITV
Hollyoaks C4

To cast your vote visit www.tvchoicemagazine.co.uk and let us know who you are backing to win in the comments section below….

Don't miss a story: Follow Unreality TV

Comments are closed.