Eastenders and Doctor Who clear up at The TV Choice Awards

by Anna Howell
The Doctor - episode: The Girl Who Waited

Look, Rory, I've been flying this TARDIS all day. YOU go and rescue her for a change!

Last night saw another award night in TV land, The TV Choice Awards.

The glitzy ceremony saw stars flock in numbers to The Savoy Hotel, London, where they dined on fine cuisine before the ceremony, produced in association with Daz soap powder, got under way.

The event was hosted by comedy Star Ben Miller, and in a celebration of the last 12 months of British TV, saw many a big name scoop awards, thanks to the public voting of Great Britain.

As usual, Eastenders brought home the majority of the soap awards, bagging the main three – Best Soap, Best Actor (Shane Richie) and Best Actress (Jessie Wallace) with Best storyline going to Coronation Street for its epic, and now somewhat iconic, 50th anniversary tram crash plot, as well as Paula Lane being awarded Best Newcomer.

So, I must have dreamt about the whole Aaron/Jackson assisted suicide in Emmerdale?

Fear not, I am not about to rant, how could I when these awards were chosen by the public, no conspiracy or underhand tactics. Lets just hope that when it comes to panel awards the amazing acting and writing of Emmerdale will not go unnoticed!

Elsewhere in TV Land it was a good night for Dr who, past and present, as the show bagged Best Family Drama, with Karen Gillan, who plays The Doctor’s feisty companion, Amy Pond, beat off fierce competition to be heralded Best Actress, as well as ex-DR David Tennant being awarded Best Actor for his dramatic performance in ‘Single Father’.

Sherlock was the very deserving winner of Best Drama whilst The Inbetweeners rightfully were crowned as Best Comedy.

Three of the nights shocks were Jeremy Kyle, who beat off the usual competition for Best Daytime Show and The Apprentice beating The Only Way is Essex and I’m a Celebrity for Best Reality Show while The X Factor was pipped to the post by Britain’s got Talent for Best Talent Show.

The List of Winners is below:

Best Soap – Eastenders
Best Soap Actor – Shane Richie (Eastenders)
Best Soap Actress – Jessie Wallace (Eastenders)
Best Soap Storyline – 50th anniversary tram crash (Coronation Street)
Best Soap Newcomer – Paula Lane (Coronation Street)
Best Family Drama – Dr Who
Best Drama – Sherlock
Best Actor – David Tennant (Single Father)
Best Actress – Karen Gillan (Dr Who)
Best Drama Series – Being Human
Best Comedy – The Inbetweeners
Best Reality Show – The Apprentice
Best Talent Show – Britain’s got Talent
Best Food Show – Jamie’s 30 Minute Meals
Best Lifestyle Show – Come Dine with me
Best Game Show – The Cube.