Inside Soap Awards announces nomination shortlist ahead of Monday night’s ceremony (FULL LIST)

inside-soap-awards

With a drama-packed year of soap action behind us, it would have been very difficult to pinpoint favourite actors, actresses, storylines and villains, not to mention having the choice of the pick when it came to eye candy, but somehow the Great British public have managed to narrow it down to a shortlist ahead of next week’s Inside Soap Awards.

Inside Soap, one of Britain’s most popular soap publications has been acknowledging all that is great in Soapland since 1996, and Monday night it draws back its grand curtains in another glitzy and glamorous ceremony to reward those deemed the cream of the crop form the class of 2013.


In the past 12 months that have passed since the last prestigious ceremony we have witnessed murders, affairs, kidnappings, addictions, fake deaths, real deaths, explosions and more wedding day disasters than you could drive a mini-bus through, but who made your top of the pops?

Here is the full list of nominations:

roy cropper, coronation street

BEST ACTOR

David Neilson (Roy Cropper, Corrie)
Jack P Shepherd (David Platt, Corrie)
Jake Wood (Max Branning, EastEnders)
Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle, Emmerdale)

EastEnders

BEST ACTRESS

Julie Hesmondhalgh (Hayley Cropper, Corrie)
Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre, Corrie)
Jacqueline Jossa (Lauren Branning, EastEnders)
Lesley Dunlop (Brenda Walker, Emmerdale)

dr browning

BEST BAD BOY

Jack P Shepherd (David Platt, Corrie)
Steve John Shepherd (Michael Moon, EastEnders)
Dominic Power (Cameron Murray, Emmerdale)
Joseph Thompson (Dr Browning, Hollyoaks)

kirsty, tyrone, coronation street

BEST BITCH

Kate Ford (Tracy Barlow, Corrie)
Natalie Gumede (Kirsty Soames, Corrie)
Charlie Brooks (Janine Butcher, EastEnders)
Anna Passey (Sienna Blake, Hollyoaks)

fatboy

FUNNIEST MALE

Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald, Corrie)
Malcolm Hebden (Norris Cole, Corrie)
Ricky Norwood (Arthur ‘Fatboy’ Chubb, EastEnders)
Joe Tracini (Dennis Savage, Hollyoaks)

myra-mcqueen

FUNNIEST FEMALE

Patti Clare (Mary Taylor, Corrie)
Tameka Empson (Kim Fox, EastEnders)
Laura Norton (Kerry Wyatt, Emmerdale)
Nicole Barber-Lane (Myra McQueen, Hollyoaks)

kerry wyatt 2 EMMERDALE_04

BEST NEWCOMER

Marc Baylis (Rob Donovan, Corrie)
Khali Best (Dexter Hartman, EastEnders)
Ben Hardy (Peter Beale, EastEnders)
Laura Norton (Kerry Wyatt, Emmerdale)

clare-tom-3

BEST YOUNG ACTOR

Ellie Leach (Faye Windass, Corrie)
Maisie Smith (Tiffany Butcher, EastEnders)
Eden Taylor-Draper (Belle Dingle, Emmerdale)
Ellis Hollins (Tom Cunningham, Hollyoaks)

david metcalfe, alicia gallagher, EMMERDALE_03

SEXIEST MALE

David Witts (Joey Branning, EastEnders)
Adam Thomas (Adam Barton, Emmerdale)
Matthew Wolfenden (David Metcalfe, Emmerdale)
Danny Mac (Mark ‘Dodger’ Savage, Hollyoaks)

tina mcintyre, coronation street

SEXIEST FEMALE

Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre, Corrie)
Jacqueline Jossa (Lauren Branning, EastEnders)
Natalie Anderson (Alicia Gallagher, Emmerdale)
Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes Browning, Hollyoaks)

darren-sienna-2

BEST STORYLINE

Tina’s surrogacy dilemma (Corrie)
Lauren’s struggle with alcohol (EastEnders)
Cameron’s killer cover-up (Emmerdale)
Sienna plots to steal Nancy’s life (Hollyoaks)

doctors

BEST DAYTIME SOAP

Doctors
Home and Away
Neighbours

emilysymons

BEST DAYTIME STAR

Lorna Laidlaw (Mrs Tembe, Doctors)
Steve Peacocke (Darryl ‘Brax’ Braxton, Home and Away)
Emily Symons (Marilyn Chambers, Home and Away)
Ryan Moloney (Jarrod ‘Toadie’ Rebecchi, Neighbours)

casualty

BEST DRAMA

Casualty
Holby City
Waterloo Road

british-soap-awards-3013

BEST SOAP

Coronation Street
EastEnders
Emmerdale
Hollyoaks

Whilst most of the awards are now handed over to a judging panel to decide, the biggest prize of the night, Best Soap, is still in your hands to help decide, to cast your vote click here!

Don't miss a story: Follow Unreality TV

Comments are closed.

css.php