Julie Walters, Simon Cowell, Ant & Dec: Check out full list of BAFTA 2010 Award winners

Julie Walters received her sixth BAFTA award last night, she won it for her portrayal of Mo Mowlam in the Channel 4 drama ‘Mo.’ The 60 year old actress was also nominated for her role in BBC’s euthanasia drama, A Short Stay In Switzerland.

Also winning last night were TV duo Ant and Dec, for ITV’s I’m A Celebrity and Simon Cowell scooped the Special Award for his contribution to the British TV industry.

Accepting his award Cowell said:

“One of my happiest memories as a kid was when my dad came home with a colour TV set. I was about five years old and me and my friends came back from school and watched the one programme that was in colour. So standing here getting an award for making television shows is the happiest feeling of my life.”

Check out the full list of winners below.

Fellowship

Melvyn Bragg

Special Award

Simon Cowell

Leading Actor

Kenneth Branagh – Wallander (BBC One)

Brendan Gleeson – Into The Storm (BBC Two)

John Hurt – An Englishman in New York (ITV1)

David Oyelowo – Small Island (BBC One)

Leading Actress

Helena Bonham Carter – Enid (BBC Four)

Sophie Okonedo – Mrs Mandela (BBC Four)

Julie Walters – A Short Stay In Switzerland (BBC One)

Julie Walters – Mo (Channel 4)

Supporting Actor

Benedict Cumberbatch – Small Island (BBC One)

Tom Hollander – Gracie! (BBC Four)

Gary Lewis – Mo (Channel 4)

Matthew MacFadyen – Criminal Justice (BBC One)

Supporting Actress

Rebecca Hall – Red Riding 1974 (Channel 4)

Sophie Okonedo – Criminal Justice (BBC One)

Lauren Socha – The Unloved (Channel 4)

Imelda Staunton – Cranford (BBC One)

Entertainment Performance

Stephen Fry – QI (BBC One)

Harry Hill – Harry Hill’s TV Burp (ITV1)

Anthony McPartlin & Declan Donnelly – I’m A Celebrity….Get Me Out Of Here! (ITV1)

Michael McIntyre – Michael McIntyre’s Comedy Roadshow (BBC One)

Female Performance in a Comedy Role

Jo Brand – Getting On (BBC Four)

Rebecca Front – The Thick Of It (BBC Two)

Miranda Hart – Miranda (BBC Two)

Joanna Scanlan – Getting On (BBC Four)

Male Performance in a Comedy Role

Simon Bird – The Inbetweeners (E4)

Peter Capaldi – The Thick Of It (BBC Two)

Hugh Dennis – Outnumbered Christmas Special (BBC One)

David Mitchell – Peep Show (Channel 4)

Single Drama

A Short Stay in Switzerland
Elizabeth Trubridge, Simon Curtis, Frank McGuinness, Ruth Caleb
BBC One/BBC Productions

Five Minutes of Heaven
Guy Hibbert, Oliver Hirschbiegel, Eoin O’Callaghan, Stephen Wright
BBC Two/Big Fish Films/Ruby Films

Mo
Jeff Pope, Neil McKay, Lisa Gilchrist, Philip Martin
Channel 4/ITV Studios

The Unloved
Samantha Morton, Tony Grisoni, Kate Ogborn, Andrew Eaton
Channel 4/Revolution Films

Drama Series

Being Human
Rob Pursey, Toby Whithouse, Matthew Bouch, Colin Teague
BBC Three/Touchpaper Television

Misfits
Production Team
E4/Clerkenwell Films

Spooks
Production Team
BBC One/Kudos Film & TV

The Street
Jimmy McGovern, Sita Williams, Roxy Spencer, David Blair
BBC One/ITV Studios

Drama Serial

Occupation
Peter Bowker, Derek Wax, Nick Murphy, Laurie Borg
BBC One/Kudos Film & TV

Red Riding
Production Team
Channel 4/Revolution Films

Small Island
Paula Milne, Alison Owen, Vicky Licorish, John Alexander
BBC One/Ruby Films and Television & AL Films

Unforgiven
Sally Wainwright, Nicola Schindler, Karen Lewis, David Evans
ITV1/Red Production Company

Continuing Drama

The Bill
Production Team
ITV1/Talkback Thames

Casualty
Production Team
BBC One/BBC Productions

Coronation Street
Production Team
ITV1/ITV Studios

EastEnders
Production Team
BBC One/BBC Productions

International

Family Guy
Seth Macfarlane
BBC Three/Twentieth Century Fox

Mad Men
Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher
BBC Four/Lionsgate

Nurse Jackie
Evan Dunsky, Liz Brixius, Linda Wallem, Richie Jackson
BBC Two/Lionsgate, Showtime Networks, Inc., CBS Studios International

True Blood
Alan Ball, Brian Buckner
FX/HBO

Factual Series

Blood, Sweat and Takeaways
Mark Rubens, Tim Quicke, James Christie-Miller, Jo Bishop
BBC Three/Ricochet

The Family
David Clews, Beejal-Maya Patel, Jonathan Smith, Sanjay Singhal
Channel 4/Dragonfly Productions

One Born Every Minute
Production Team
Channel 4/ Dragonfly Productions

Who Do You Think You Are?
Liz Dobson, Colette Flight, Lucy Carter, Alex Graham
BBC One/Wall To Wall

Specialist Factual*

Art of Russia
Andrew Graham-Dixon, John Hay, Silvia Sacco, Karen McGann
BBC Four/BBC Productions

Chemistry: A Volatile History
Jim Al-Khalili, Helen Thomas, Sacha Baveystock, Kim Shillinglaw
BBC Four/BBC Productions

Inside Nature’s Giants
David Dugan, Julian Thomas, Alex Tate, Yvonne Bainton
Channel 4/Windfall Films

Yellowstone
Production Team
BBC Two/BBC Productions

*Specialist Factual is given in honour of Huw Wheldon

Single Documentary**

Katie: My Beautiful Face
Jessie Versluys, Dan Goldsack, Kate Collier, Samuel Santana
Channel 4/Mentorn

Louis Theroux: A Place for Paedophiles
Louis Theroux, Emma Cooper, Guy King, Nick Mirsky
BBC Two/BBC Productions

Tsunami: Caught on Camera
Tom Brisley, Janice Sutherland, Sarah Swingler, Alex Kiehl
Channel 4/Darlow Smithson Productions

Wounded
Sara Hardy, Jane Aldous, Gwyn Jones, Roger Courtiour
BBC One/BBC Productions

**Single Documentary is given in honour of Robert Flaherty

Features

The Choir: Unsung Town
Production Team
BBC Two/Twenty Twenty Television

Heston’s Feasts
Production Team
Channel4/Optomen Television

James May’s Toy Stories
Will Daws, Stuart Cabb, James May, Ian Holt
BBC Two/Plum Pictures

Masterchef: The Professionals
Karen Ross, Carla-Maria Lawson, Antonia Lloyd, David Ambler
BBC Two/Shine Television

Current Affairs

Afghanistan: Behind Enemy Lines (Dispatches)
Najibullah Quraishi, Jamie Doran, John Moffat, Paul Woolwich
Channel 4/Clover Films

Generation Jihad
Peter Taylor, Leo Telling, Sam Bagnall
BBC Two/BBC Current Affairs

Gypsy Child Thieves (This World)
Liviu Tipurita, Sam Bagnall, Lucy Hetherington
BBC Two/BBC Current Affairs

Terror in Mumbai (Dispatches)
Dan Reed, Eamonn Matthews
Channel 4/Quicksilver Media

News Coverage

BBC News Channel – The Haiti Earthquake
Kevin Bakhurst, Ben Brown, Matthew Price, Matt Frei
BBC News Channel/BBC News

Channel 4 News – Haiti Earthquake
Production Team
Channel 4/ITN

ITV News at Ten – Haiti
Mark Austin, Bill Neely, Dave Harman, John Irvine
ITV1/ITN

Sky News – Pakistan: Terror’s Frontline
Production Team
Sky News/Sky News

Sport

F1 – The Brazilian Grand Prix
Production Team
BBC One/BBC Sport

FA Cup Final
Simon Moore, Paul McNamara, John Watts
ITV1/ITV Sport

World Athletics Championships
Production Team
BBC Two/BBC Sport

UEFA Champions League Live
Tony Pastor, John Watts, Paul McNamara
ITV1/ITV Sport

New Media

Antony Gormley’s One & Other
Sari Blom, Laura Green, Steve Boland, Antony Gormley
Sky Arts/Headshift

Life Begins (One Born Every Minute)
Production Team
Channel4.com/Airlock/Dragonfly

Primeval Evolved
Production Team
ITV1/ITV.COM/Hoodlum/Impossible Pictures

Virtual Revolution
Dan Gluckman, Julian Philips, Dominic Crossley-Holland, Dan Biddle
BBC Two/BBC Productions

Entertainment Programme***

Britain’s Got Talent
Production Team
ITV1/Talkback Thames

The Graham Norton Show
Graham Norton, Jon Magnusson, Graham Stuart, Steve Smith
BBC One/So Television

Harry Hill’s TV Burp
Harry Hill, Spencer Millman, Peter Orton
ITV1/Avalon Television

Newswipe with Charlie Brooker
Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Nick Vaughan-Smith, Al Campbell
BBC Four/Zeppotron

***The Entertainment Programme BAFTA is given in honour of Lew Grade

Comedy Programme

The Armstrong and Miller Show
Alexander Armstrong, Ben Miller, Caroline Norris, Dominic Brigstocke
BBC One/Toff Media

The Kevin Bishop Show
Lee Hupfield, Kevin Bishop, Dominic Brigstocke, Sam Martin
Channel 4/Objective Productions

Stewart Lee’s Comedy Vehicle
Stewart Lee, Tim Kirkby, Richard Webb
BBC Two/BBC Productions

That Mitchell and Webb Look
David Mitchell, Robert Webb, Ben Gosling Fuller, Gareth Edwards
BBC Two/BBC Productions

Situation Comedy

The Inbetweeners
Damon Beesley, Iain Morris, Ben Palmer, Christopher Young
E4/Bwark Productions

Miranda
Jo Sargent, Nerys Evans, Juliet May, Miranda Hart
BBC Two/BBC Productions

Peep Show
Sam Bain, Jesse Armstrong, Phil Clarke, Becky Martin
Channel 4/Objective Productions

The Thick of It
Armando Iannucci, Adam Tandy
BBC Two/BBC Productions

YouTube Audience AwardLogo: YouTube

Britain’s Got Talent
ITV1/Talkback Thames

Glee
E4/20th Century Fox

The Inbetweeners
E4/Bwark Productions

The One Show
BBC One/BBC Productions

Unforgiven
ITV1/Red Production Company

The X Factor
ITV1/Talkback Thames/Syco