National Television Awards 2014: And the winners are…

by Martin


The National Television Awards 2014 are back for another year live from London’s O2 Arena celebrating the best in television.

This Morning, Ant & Dec, Paul O’Grady, Mrs Brown’s Boys and Doctor Who were just some of the recipients of awards and you can see the full list of winners right here.

Dermot O’Leary returned as host once again and the show was opened by the kids from hit Channel 4 documentary ‘Educating Yorkshire’.

The school performed the Motown classic ‘Ain’t No Mountain High Enough’ with Michael Ball and X Factor 2013 winner Sam Bailey to a packed O2 arena.

Strictly Come Dancing winner Abbey Clancy also performed alongside professionals and Craig Revel Horwood and Bruno Tonioli.

X Factor winner Sam Bailey treated us to a performance of Celine Dion’s ‘I’m Your Lady’.


The Landmark Award was presented to Ant & Dec

Talent Show

  • The X Factor
  • Strictly Come Dancing (**WINNER**)
  • Britain’s Got Talent
  • Dancing on Ice
  • The Voice UK

Serial Drama

  • Coronation Street (**WINNER**)
  • EastEnders
  • Emmerdale
  • Hollyoaks


  • Derek
  • Mrs Brown’s Boys (**WINNER**)
  • The Big Bang Theory
  • Miranda


  • Broadchurch
  • Call The Midwife
  • Downton Abbey
  • Doctor Who (**WINNER**)

Drama Performance

  • Maggie Smith (Downton Abbey)
  • Matt Smith (Doctor Who) (**WINNER**)
  • Martin Clunes (Doc Martin)
  • Miranda Hart (Call The Midwife)

Factual Entertainment

  • The Great British Bake Off
  • Paul O’Grady: For The Love of Dogs (**WINNER**)
  • An Idiot Abroad
  • Top Gear


  • Pointless
  • The Chase
  • This Morning (**WINNER**)
  • The Jeremy Kyle Show


  • Khali Best (EastEnders) (**WINNER**)
  • Michelle Hardwick (Emmerdale)
  • Marc Baylis (Coronation Street)
  • Anna Passey (Hollyoaks)

Serial Drama Performance

  • David Neilson (Coronation Street)
  • Julie Hesmondhalgh (Coronation Street) (**WINNER**)
  • Jessie Wallace (EastEnders)
  • Michelle Keegan (Coronation Street)

Documentary Series

  • Educating Yorkshire (**WINNER**)
  • Paul O’Grady’s Working Britain
  • Penguins – Spy in the Huddle
  • Inside Death Row with Trevor McDonald

Entertainment Programme

  • I’m a Celebrity (**WINNER**)
  • Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway
  • Celebrity Juice
  • The Graham Norton Show

Entertainment Presenter

  • Dermot O’Leary
  • Ant & Dec (**WINNER**)
  • Keith Lemon
  • Alan Carr
  • Graham Norton

TV Detective

  • David Tennant (Broadchurch)
  • Olivia Colman (Broadchurch)
  • Idris Elba (Luther)
  • Bradley Walsh (Law & Order UK)
  • Suranne Jones (Scott & Bailey)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock) (**WINNER**)

Make sure you get involved with us on Twitter and in the comments below and let us know if your favourite won!

Matt Smith couldn’t be at the National Television Awards tonight but his acceptance speech has been posted online.