Steven Moffat’s Doctor Who and Sherlock go head to head at 2011 TV Choice Awards – full list here

Steven Moffat is going to have his loyalties split at this year’s 2011 TV Choice Awards.

The leading men of his BBC dramas ‘Sherlock’ and ‘Doctor Who’ (Matt Smith and Benedict Cumberbatch) are both nominated for the Best Actor accolade, while the detective series is also up for Best New Drama and the sci-fi hit is nominated in the Best Family Drama category.

It’s a good year for the Beeb, as facing off against ‘Doctor Who’ in the Best Family Drama category are ‘Merlin’, ‘Waterloo Road’ and hospital drama ‘Casualty’. ITV’s ‘Downton Abbey’ will be up against ‘Sherlock’, ‘Single Father’ and ‘The Walking Dead’ in the hope of winning Best New Drama.

‘Doctor Who’ actress Karen Gillan – who plays the Doctor’s sidekick Amy Pond in the BBC One show – has also been honoured at the awards and is up for the Best Actress gong.

Karen is joined in the category by the late Elisabeth Sladen – who has been given a posthumous nomination for her role in ‘The Sarah Jane Adventures’ after passing away following a long battle with cancer earlier this year – as well as Waterloo Road’s Amanda Burton and ‘This Is England ’86’ star Vicky McClure.

‘The Only Way Is Essex’, ‘Peter Andre: The Next Chapter’, ‘The Apprentice’ and ‘I’m A Celebrity … Get Me Out Of Here!’ will battle it out to be crowned Best Reality Show.

Elsewhere, ‘The X Factor’, ‘Strictly Come Dancing’, ‘MasterChef’ and ‘Britain’s Got Talent’ are all hoping to take home the Best Talent Show gong.
Meanwhile, the nominees for the Best Soap Award – sponsored by Daz – are ‘Coronation Street’, ‘EastEnders’, ‘Emmerdale’ and ‘Hollyoaks’, with some of the most controversial plots from each show, including EastEnders’ traumatic baby swap, up for Best Soap Storyline.

2011 TV CHOICE AWARDS (IN ASSOCIATION WITH DAZ) FULL LIST OF NOMINEES:

BEST NEW DRAMA
‘Downton Abbey’ (ITV1)
‘Sherlock’ (BBC One)
‘Single Father’ (BBC One)
‘The Walking Dead’ (FX/Channel 5)

BEST DRAMA SERIES
‘Being Human’ (BBC3)
‘Glee’ (E4/Channel 4)
‘Misfits’ (E4/Channel 4)
‘Shameless’ (Channel 4/E4)

BEST FAMILY DRAMA
‘Casualty’ (BBC One)
‘Doctor Who’ (BBC One)
‘Merlin’ (BBC One)
‘Waterloo Road’ (BBC One)

BEST ACTOR
Benedict Cumberbatch, ‘Sherlock’
Colin Morgan, ‘Merlin’
Matt Smith, ‘Doctor Who’
David Tennant, ‘Single Father’

BEST ACTRESS
Amanda Burton, ‘Waterloo Road’
Karen Gillan, ‘Doctor Who’
Vicky McClure, ‘This Is England ’86’
Elisabeth Sladen, ‘The Sarah Jane Adventures’

BEST COMEDY
‘Benidorm’ (ITV1)
‘The Inbetweeners’ (E4/Channel 4)
‘Miranda’ (BBC Two)
‘The Ricky Gervais Show’ (E4/Channel 4)

BEST REALITY SHOW
‘The Apprentice’ (BBC One)
‘I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here!’ (ITV1)
‘The Only Way Is Essex’ (ITV2)
‘Peter Andre: The Next Chapter’ (ITV2)

BEST TALENT SHOW
‘Britain’s Got Talent’ (ITV1)
‘MasterChef’ (BBC One)
‘Strictly Come Dancing’ (BBC One)
‘The X Factor’ (ITV1)

BEST ENTERTAINMENT SHOW
‘An Idiot Abroad’ (Sky1)
‘Celebrity Juice’ (ITV2)
‘The Graham Norton Show’ (BBC One)
‘QI’ (BBC One)

BEST GAMESHOW
‘The Cube’ (ITV1)
‘Deal Or No Deal’ (Channel 4)
‘The Million Pound Drop Live’ (Channel 4)
‘Total Wipeout’ (BBC One)

BEST DAYTIME SHOW
‘BBC Breakfast’ (BBC One)
‘The Jeremy Kyle Show’ (ITV1)
‘Loose Women’ (ITV1)
‘This Morning’ (ITV1)

BEST FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT SHOW
‘Big Fat Gypsy Weddings’ (Channel 4)
‘Embarrassing Bodies’ (Channel 4)
‘Katie: My Beautiful Friends’ (Channel 4)
‘Top Gear’ (BBC Two)

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW
‘Come Dine With Me’ (Channel 4)
‘Gok’s Clothes Roadshow’ (Channel 4)
‘Grand Designs’ (Channel 4)
‘Supersize Vs Superskinny’ (Channel 4)

BEST FOOD SHOW
‘The Hairy Bikers’ (BBC Two)
‘Jamie’s 30 Minute Meals’ (Channel 4)
‘Saturday Kitchen’ (BBC One)
‘Something For The Weekend’ (BBC Two)

BEST SOAP ACTOR
Simon Gregson
Steve McDonald, ‘Coronation Street’ (ITV1)
Danny Miller
Aaron Livesy, ‘Emmerdale’ (ITV1)
Shane Richie
Alfie Moon, ‘EastEnders’ (BBC One)
Emmett J Scanlan
Brendan Brady, ‘Hollyoaks’ (Channel 4)

BEST SOAP ACTRESS
Michelle Keegan
Tina McIntyre, ‘Coronation Street’ (ITV1)
Katherine Kelly
Becky McDonald, ‘Coronation Street’ (ITV1)
Pauline Quirke
Hazel Rhodes, ‘Emmerdale’ (ITV1)
Jessie Wallace
Kat Moon, ‘EastEnders’ (BBC One)

BEST SOAP NEWCOMER
Jacqueline Jossa
Lauren Branning, ‘EastEnders’ (BBC One)
Paula Lane
Kylie Platt, ‘Coronation Street’ (ITV1)
Emmett J Scanlan
Brendan Brady, ‘Hollyoak’s (Channel 4)
Steve John Shepherd
Michael Moon, ‘EastEnders’ (BBC One)

BEST SOAP AWARD SPONSORED BY DAZ
‘Coronation Street’ (ITV1)
‘EastEnders’ (BBC One)
‘Emmerdale’ (ITV1)
‘Hollyoaks’ (Channel 4)

BEST SOAP STORYLINE
Brendan and Ste’s affair/gay domestic abuse story, ‘Hollyoaks’ (Channel 4)
50th Anniversary tram crash, ‘Coronation Street’ (ITV1)
Lisa’s rape, ‘Emmerdale’ (ITV1)
Ronnie swaps her baby for Kat’s, ‘EastEnders’ (BBC One)