THE BRITISH SOAP AWARDS 2012: NOMINEES REVEALED

It’s the time of year again when all the hottest and biggest soap stars from Coronation Street, EastEnders, Emmerdale, Doctors and Hollyoaks put on their glad rags and gather together for one of the most glamorous award ceremonies on UK television – The British Soap Awards 2012.

The actors from the nation’s biggest TV shows will put aside betrayals, businesses, burials and brawlings for an evening of showbiz sparkle.

They keep us hooked throughout the year and this is their chance to take centre stage and be rewarded for the entertainment and drama that they bring loyal viewers.

Hosted by Phillip Schofield with awards being presented by some of entertainment’s most famous faces, there’s everything to play for in the soap world’s ‘Oscars’.

Who will triumph this year? The British Soap Awards honour outstanding achievement in the country’s most popular television genre. There are 17 awards and categories are voted for either by a panel of expert judges or by the public including Sexiest Male and Female, Best Actor and Actress and the ultimate accolade Best British Soap.

On ITV2, viewers will be treated to exclusive behind the scenes access as The British Soap Awards 2012: The Party is granted unprecedented access to celebrate with the winners, commiserate with those that just missed out on glory, and reveal the gossip from the stars of our favourite shows.

Viewers can vote for their favourite at www.britishsoapawards.tv

SEXIEST MALE (Viewer vote)
(Last year’s winner was Scott Maslen – EastEnders)

Coronation Street: Chris Fountain (Tommy Duckworth)
EastEnders: Scott Maslen (Jack Branning)
Emmerdale: Matthew Wolfenden (David Metcalfe)
Hollyoaks: Danny Mac (Mark ‘Dodger’ Savage)

SEXIEST FEMALE (Viewer vote)
(Last year’s winner was Michelle Keegan – Coronation Street)

Coronation Street: Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre)
EastEnders: Jacqueline Jossa (Lauren Branning)
EastEnders: Preeya Kalidas (Amira Masood)
Hollyoaks: Jorgie Porter (Theresa McQueen)

VILLAIN OF THE YEAR (Viewer vote)
(Last year’s winner was Emmett J Scanlan – Hollyoaks)

Coronation Street: Andrew Lancel (Frank Foster)
EastEnders: Ace Bhatti (Dr.Yusef Khan)
EastEnders: Joshua Pascoe (Ben Mitchell)
Hollyoaks: Jeff Rawle (Silas Blissett)

BEST ACTOR (Viewer vote)

(Last year’s winner was Danny Miller – Emmerdale)

Coronation Street: Chris Gascoyne (Peter Barlow)
EastEnders: Shane Richie (Alfie Moon)
Emmerdale: Danny Miller (Aaron Livesy)
Hollyoaks: Emmett J Scanlan (Brendan Brady)

BEST ACTRESS (Viewer vote)
(Last year’s winner was Jessie Wallace – EastEnders)

Coronation Street: Alison King (Carla Connor)
EastEnders: Jo Joyner (Tanya Jessop)
EastEnders: Nina Wadia (Zainab Khan)
Hollyoaks: Karen Hassan (Lynsey Nolan)

Panel Nominations

BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE (Panel vote)
(Last year’s winner was Patti Clare – Coronation Street)

Coronation Street: Stephanie Cole (Sylvia Goodwin)
Doctors: Jan Pearson (Karen Hollins)
EastEnders: Tameka Empson (Kim Fox)
Hollyoaks: Joe Tracini (Dennis Savage)

BEST YOUNG PERFORMANCE (Panel vote)
(Last year’s winner was Alexander Bain – Coronation Street)

Coronation Street: Alexander Bain (Simon Barlow)
Doctors: Charlie Kenyon (Cameron Waterhouse)
EastEnders: Lorna Fitzgerald (Abi Branning)
Emmerdale: Eden Taylor-Draper (Belle Dingle)

SPECTACULAR SCENE OF THE YEAR (Panel Vote)
(Last year’s winner was The Tram Crash – Coronation Street)

Coronation Street: Carla’s Car Crash
EastEnders: Fire at the B&B
Emmerdale: John & Moira’s Car Accident
Hollyoaks: Rae’s Murder

BEST ON-SCREEN PARTNERSHIP (Panel Vote)
(Last year’s winner was Jessie Wallace and Shane Richie – EastEnders)

Doctors: Matthew Chambers & Elisabeth Dermot Walsh (Dr. Daniel Granger & Dr. Zara Carmichael)
EastEnders: Jake Wood & Jo Joyner (Max Branning & Tanya Jessop)
Emmerdale: Jeff Hordley & Emma Atkins (Cain Dingle & Charity Sharma)
Hollyoaks: Ashley Taylor Dawson & Jessica Fox (Darren Osborne & Nancy Osborne)

BEST NEWCOMER (Panel vote)
(Last year’s winner was Emmett J Scanlan – Hollyoaks

Coronation Street: Natalie Gumede (Kirsty Soames)
Doctors: Lu Corfield (Freya Wilson)
EastEnders: Jamie Foreman (Derek Branning)
Emmerdale: Gemma Oaten (Rachel Breckle)

BEST EXIT (Panel vote)
(Last year’s winner was William Tarmey – Coronation Street)

Coronation Street: Katherine Kelly (Becky McDonald)
EastEnders: Pam St. Clement (Pat Evans)
Emmerdale: James Thornton (John Barton)
Hollyoaks: Kim Tiddy (Heidi Costello)

BEST DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE (Panel vote)
(Last year’s winner was Jane Danson – Coronation Street)

Coronation Street: Alison King (Carla Connor)
Doctors: Owen Brenman (Dr. Heston Carter)
EastEnders: Jo Joyner (Tanya Jessop)
Emmerdale: Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle)

BEST STORYLINE (Panel Vote)
(Last year’s winner was End of the line for the Websters & Dobbs –
Coronation Street)

Coronation Street: Carla’s Ordeal
Doctors: A Perfect Murder
EastEnders: The Brannings deal with Tanya’s diagnosis
Emmerdale: Jackson’s Choice

BEST SINGLE EPISODE (Panel Vote)
(Last year’s winner was Coronation Street Live)

Coronation Street: Becky’s Final Farewell
Doctors: Last Words
EastEnders: Pat: The End of an Era
Emmerdale: The Longest Day

To be announced on the night:

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Panel Vote)
(Last year’s winner was William Tarmey – Coronation Street)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (Panel Vote)
(Last year’s winner was Gavin Blyth – Emmerdale)

BEST BRITISH SOAP (Viewer Vote)
(Last year’s winner was EastEnders)

Coronation Street
Doctors
EastEnders
Emmerdale
Hollyoaks