The British Soap Awards is back and set to be bigger than ever as it looks back over another year of tears, trials, tribulations and tantrums from the nation’s biggest TV shows.

Entries from the five biggest soaps are eligible – Coronation Street, Doctors, EastEnders, Emmerdale and Hollyoaks – and stars from all five will don their finest on the night for what promises to be one of the award calendar’s most glamorous occasions.

Hosted by Phillip Schofield with awards being presented by some of the country’s most popular faces, there’s everything to play for in the soap world’s ‘Oscars’.

The British Soap Awards honour outstanding achievement in the country’s most popular television genre. There are 17 awards and categories are voted for either by a panel of expert judges or by the public.

Viewers can still vote for their favourites in the following categories – Best Actor, Best Actress, Villain of the Year, Sexiest Female, Sexiest Male and Best British Soap.

On ITV2 The British Soap Awards 2013: The Party will be presented by Joe Swash and Zoe Hardman. They’ll be backstage with Matt Littler and Darren Jeffries at the Soap Awards party, celebrating with the winners, commiserating with those that missed out on glory, and getting all the behind the scenes gossip from the stars of our favourite shows.

For full details on categories and voting please go to

The Nominations

The final five Viewer Voted Categories:

SEXIEST MALE (Last year’s winner was Scott Maslen – EastEnders)

Coronation Street: Chris Fountain (Tommy Duckworth)

Eastenders: David Witts (Joey Branning)

Emmerdale: Matthew Wolfenden (David Metcalfe)

Hollyoaks: Danny Mac (Dodger Savage)

Hollyoaks: Kieron Richardson (Ste Hay)

SEXIEST FEMALE (Last year’s winner was Michelle Keegan – Coronation Street)

Coronation Street: Georgia May Foote (Katy Armstrong)

Coronation Street: Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre)

EastEnders: Jacqueline Jossa (Lauren Branning)

Emmerdale: Natalie Anderson (Alicia Metcalfe)

Hollyoaks: Jorgie Porter (Theresa McQueen)

VILLAIN OF THE YEAR (Last year’s winner was Andrew Lancel -Coronation Street)

Coronation Street: Natalie Gumede (Kirsty Soames)

Coronation Street: Nigel Havers (Lewis Archer)

EastEnders: Jamie Foreman (Derek Branning)

Emmerdale: Dominic Power (Cameron Murray)

Hollyoaks: Emmett J Scanlan (Brendan Brady)

BEST ACTOR (Last year’s winner was Danny Miller – Emmerdale)

Coronation Street: Alan Halsall (Tyrone Dobbs)

EastEnders: Nitin Ganatra (Masood Ahmed)

EastEnders: Shane Richie (Alfie moon)

Emmerdale: Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle)

Hollyoaks: Emmett J Scanlan (Brendan Brady)

BEST ACTRESS (Last year’s winner was Alison King – Coronation Street)

Coronation Street: Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre)

Coronation Street: Jennie McAlpine (Fiz Stape)

EastEnders: Nina Wadia (Zainab Khan)

EastEnders: Jessie Wallace (Kat Moon)

Hollyoaks: Claire Cooper (Jacqui McQueen)

BEST BRITISH SOAP (Last year’s winner was EastEnders)

Coronation Street

The Final Five Panel Nominations

BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE (Last years winner was Stephanie Cole – Coronation Street)

Coronation Street: Patti Clare (Mary Taylor)

Doctors: Ian Kelsey (Howard Bellamy)

EastEnders: Ricky Norwood (Arthur ‘Fatboy’ Chubb)

Emmerdale: Dominic Brunt (Paddy Kirk)

Hollyoaks: Nicole Barber-Lane (Myra McQueen)

BEST DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE (Last year’s winner was Jo Joyner – EastEnders)

Coronation Street: Natalie Gumede (Kirsty Soames)

Doctors: Dido Miles (Dr. Emma Reid)

EastEnders: Jo Joyner (Tanya Cross)

Emmerdale: Lucy Pargeter (Chas Spencer)

Hollyoaks: Claire Cooper (Jacqui McQueen)

BEST YOUNG PERFORMANCE (Last year’s winner was Lorna Fitzgerald – Eastenders)

Coronation Street: Ellie Leach (Faye Windass)

EastEnders: Maisie Smith (Tiffany Butcher)

Emmerdale: Eden Taylor-Draper (Belle Dingle)

Hollyoaks: Ellis Hollins (Tom Osborne)

BEST EXIT (Last year’s winner was Katherine Kelly – Coronation Street)

Coronation Street: Nigel Havers (Lewis Archer)

Doctors: Lu Corfield (Dr. Freya Wilson)

EastEnders: Jamie Foreman (Derek Branning)

Emmerdale: Tom Lister (Carl King)

Hollyoaks: Emmett J Scanlan (Brendan Brady)

BEST NEWCOMER (Last year’s winner was Natalie Gumede – Coronation Street)

Coronation Street: Marc Baylis (Rob Donovan)

Doctors: Ian Midlane (Dr. Al Haskey)

EastEnders: Khali Best (Dexter Hartman)

Emmerdale: Laura Norton (Kerry Wyatt)

Hollyoaks: Joseph Thompson (Dr. Paul Browning)

BEST ON-SCREEN PARTNERSHIP (Last year’s winner was Jo Joyner & Jake Wood – Eastenders)

Coronation Street: Jennie McAlpine & Alan Halsall

(Fiz Stape & Tyrone Dobbs)

Doctors: Matthew Chambers & Elisabeth Dermot Walsh

(Dr. Daniel Granger & Dr. Zara Carmichael)

EastEnders: Nitin Ganatra & Nina Wadia

(Masood Ahmed & Zainab Khan)

Emmerdale: Lucy Pargeter & Dominic Power

(Chas Spencer & Cameron Murray)

Hollyoaks: Emmett J Scanlan & Kieron Richardson

(Brendan Brady & Ste Hay)

BEST STORYLINE (Last year’s winner was Jackson’s Choice – Emmerdale)

Coronation Street: Kirsty’s Abuse of Tyrone

Doctors: Sam’s Assisted Suicide

EastEnders: The Demise of Derek Branning

Emmerdale: Zak’s Depression

Hollyoaks: Esther’s Bullying

SPECTACULAR SCENE OF THE YEAR (Last year’s winner was John & Moira’s car accident – Emmerdale)

Coronation Street: The Rovers Fire

Doctors: Julia’s Car Crash

EastEnders: The Olympic Torch Comes Live to Walford

Emmerdale: Cain’s Clifftop Rescue of Zak

Hollyoaks: The Bus Crash

BEST SINGLE EPISODE (Last year’s winner was Becky’s final farewell – Coronation Street)

Coronation Street: Kirsty’s Treachery ends in Tyrone’s Arrest

Doctors: The Scales – Sam’s Assisted Suicide

EastEnders: The Identity of Kat’s Lover is Revealed

Emmerdale: Emmerdale 40th Anniversary – Live Episode

Hollyoaks: The Bus Crash

To be announced on the night: